t.



BVF

Sponsors  News  About Us  Contact  Roster  Race Reports  Slideshow
 
 
Bookmark and Share
 
 


Mavic

CycleOps + Saris

SRAM

Scott USA

NYC Velo

Affinity Cycles

Rudy Project


DeFeet


Ritchey


718
                              Cyclery

J2 Velo Sport

 

Trying Wheels
by Grame Lauterbach
BVF Youth Rider, age 8
School Writing Assignment
, November 30, 2011

I was getting my first two wheeled bike ever! In a few minutes I was going to get my first 2 wheel bike. I was on the train home, my new bike held firmly in my hands. When I got off the train I ran home so I could try my new bike. As soon as I got home I tried out my new bike. I was about to hop on my bike and I felt a jolt of excitement and I hoped on my bike. I started to pedal and it was so amazing, the wind hitting my face, the sensation of my legs going up and down, I felt free.


RECENT NEWS AND HAPPENINGS

Mountain Bike Racing in Turkey
Turkey
January 2012: Cüneyt Eviner races in Turkey!  Photo by Aziz M. Sahin.


Power Tap Hubs!
2012
                                            PowerTap Label
Just in - PowerTap Pro and G3 hubs for the track and road - we'll be building these up soon!


Prospect Park Fall Duathlon
Prospect Park Fall
                                        Duathlon 2011
November 13, 2011: Cüneyt Eviner places second in the Mens 35-39 age group and 10th in the overall event.  Full results here.  First time racing in a BVF jersey (really!).


Spa Cyclocross

Spa Cross 2011 hosted in part by Andrew Bernstein, a BVF alumni and current Gear Editor at Bicycling, BVF went to the event in Saratoga Springs, NY and had a blast (thanks for the special start box)!  Video by Peter Baiamonte on Vimeo.


BVF at Leadville
Leadvilee
Leadville 100 Mountain Bike Race, August 13, 2011


BVF is Going to Leadville
Leadville Qualifier
                                        Start Leadville Qualifier
                                        Number
At the Wilmington/Whiteface 100km Mountain Bike Race on June 18, 3 BVF riders qualified for the Leadville 100 mile:  Pete Baiamonte, Midori Nakamura and Francie Seidl Chodosh.  We'll see you in August atop the Colorado Rockies at 11,000' !

FLOYD WIN !
Floyd
Win at the Floyd Bennett Field Tuesday Night Series, Andrew LaCorte.  June 7, 2011.
<Results>


THE TRACK IS OPEN !!!
Kissena Opening Weekend
The track is now officially open for 2011!   A great 2 days of racing with 20 bags of Gorilla Coffee and other prizes were awarded for omnium wins, race wins and race primes.

<More Info>


Race or Spectate with BVF During Bike Month in May!
Kissena
                                                    Track
Bike Month
L+C
Here are some great opportunities to race, spectate and join the activities with BVF events and sponsors:

Affinity Cycles' Kissena Royale -  an ongoing racing and training series throughout the spring at Kissena Velodrome and the Valley Preferred Cycling Center (aka Ttrexlertown or T-Town).  A second series will begin in the summer.

2011 Opening Weekend - the traditional kickoff of the track racing season with a two day omnium at Kissena Velodrome, May 7+8.

What is Bicycle Racing? - Never been to a race right here in NYC?  Unsure about what it is or how you might even participate?  Join BVF on May 14 to watch a race in Prospect Park and we'll go to Gorilla Coffee afterwards.




Brooklyn Velo Force Supports Continued Racing at Gateway National Recreation Area and Floyd Bennett Field
Floyd Bennett Field
Photo by Tom Olsenvich


Brooklyn Velo Force wholeheartedly supports the inclusion of cycling and bicycle racing as a part of the planning and future development of Gateway National Recreation Area.  The current venues at Floyd Bennett Field and Sandy Hook are a vital part of competitive racing in the New York City region.  Cycling is an existing use that must continue into the future.  We look forward to participating in the ongoing
series of public discussions and are eager to see the expansion of racing in the upcoming design report and development of Gateway in the years ahead.

More information is available at http://www.rpa.org/floydbennett/ and NY1.  A copy of our letter to the Regional Planning Association can be viewed here.

A recent article from the New York Times, "On an Edge of Brooklyn, New Hopes for a Park in Neglect."  November 26, 2010.



EVENTS AND ACTIVITIES

Affinity's Kissena Royale
Kissena Royale
Series Leader's Jersey
June 4, 2011

At the end of the 5 race series, Scott takes home the Leader's Jersey.  He held the series lead since Race #3.
<Race Information + Intermediate Results>  <Jersey Award> <Final Results>

Affinity Race Series: Kissena Royale
Kissena Royale
Kissena Royal Race Series with Affinity Cycles

Affinity Cycles is promoting a spring race series at Kissena Velodrome.  Events include both race and training days.  Another summer series will also take place, starting in June.
<Kissena Royale Race Series Information>

Kings County Kermesse
Kings County
5th Place
April 16, 2011

Sean Barry drives thorugh 50 miles of "the windiest race ever seen at Floyd Bennett Field" to win a field sprint out of the remnants of the peloton for 5th place overall in the Pro/1/2/3 field.

<Results>

Election Day Workout
Election Day
Election Day Workout
November 2, 2010

Concerned about the mid-term elections?  Use your PowerTap to track your time at the polls!



Boulder Indoor Velodrome
Boulder
Boulder Indoor Velodrome
October 10, 2010

BVF takes a ride on the velodrome at the Boulder Indoor Cycling Center.  142m and 45 degrees.



In The Zone

Television Broadcast Featuring Brooklyn Velo Force.  <More Information>


Pan-American Masters Track Championships
PanAm
Gold, 4th and 5th
September 25, 2010

Here's a jersey not seen everyday!  Mike Howard is bringing this one back from Cuba and continues his championship streak for 2010 with a Gold Medal in the Masters 55+ Team Sprint.  Mike's teammates for the event were Earl Henry and Pat Gelleneau.  Mike also finished 4th and 5th in the 500m and 200m sprints in the Masters 65+ category.



Masters Track Nationals
Masters
                                        Nationals
4th Place
September 5, 2010

Mike Howard travels to the Superdrome in Frisco, Texas and takes 4th Place in the Men's 60+ Team Sprint.

<Results>

Masters Regional Track Championships
Regionals
Medals
Silver + Silver + Bronze
August 21 and 22, 2010

From
the Masters Regional Track Championships at the Valley Preferred Cycling Center Velodrome, Mike brings back silver and bronze medals in 2000m and 500m in the 65+ age group and silver in the team sprint in the 55+ group.
<Results>

Lou Maltese Road Race
Maltese
Maltese
August 22, 2010: A rainy Lou Maltese Road race, photos by Andy Shen.


Brooklyn Style
BKLYN
Summer 2010

Ben as commuter with his PowerTap, locked for safe keeping.



New York Capital Region Road Race
Capital Region RR
8th Place
August 14, 2010

Alex plows through a 63 mile race for a top-10 finish.  Other BVF riders finished 17th, 33rd and 35th (Ben, Pete and Rob M.).

<Results>

Valley Preferred Cycling Center Velodrome
Valley Preferred Cycling Center
                                    Velodrome
Omnium 1st Place
August 14, 2010

After a summer of almosts, Scott wins the Omnium at Trexlertown's Valley Preferred Cycling Center Velodrome with 2 wins and a 3rd Place in the day's events.  Learning power output with the CycleOps PowerTap was key to changing strategy and earning the wins.  Plus, Mavic Huez shoes are not just for climbing - they are equally suited to the banked oval. Scott is now upgraded to CAT3 on the track
.
<Results>

Lucarelli & Castaldi Cup Overall
Lucarelli & Castaldi Cup
                                    2010
Overall Series Win & Pink Jersey
August 8, 2010

After 7 races, Chris Barbaria tallies enough points to win the overall winner's jersey in the Lucarelli & Castaldi Cup race series, held in Brooklyn's Prospect Park.  The entire BVF squad contributed to Chris' win and hold of the jersey for all 7 races from chasing breaks and sweeping wheels to bicycle fitting.  Chris is also now upgraded in his USAC race category.  Also, special thanks to Charlie Issendorf and the local officials for holding the events and supporting Chris and BVF through the races with fair-play.  In Chris' words, "I must say thank you all who came out & raced & supported my effort in the series." Chris is now upgraded to CAT3 on the road.
 
<Final Results>

Tour of the Catskills Stage Race
Catskill Podium
Catskill SR
1st Place and Much More!
July 30 - August 1, 2010

Nate Archibald, James Mahlmann and Jason Voigt finish 5th, 9th, and 11th in the opening prologue on Friday, then reverse the order completely on Sunday with a 9th, 5th and.... wait for it... 1st Place finish at Sunday's Mountaintop Classic Road Race!  And in between those two days, Saturday's Epic Road Race gets 4th and 6th Place finishes by James Mahlmann and Jason Voigt.  Excellent ride for BVF!  Final GC standings were 4th (Jason), 6th (James) and 9th (Nathan).

<Prologue Results>  <Stage 1 Results>  <Stage 2 Results>

Pawling Road Race

Ben
1st + 5th Place
July 11, 2010
Ben rides away from the field and solos to victory in the CAT3/4 race.


James Mahlman also finished 5th in the CAT4 race.
<Results>

Fitchburg Stage Race, Criterium
Alex 3rd Fitchburg
3rd Place
July 5, 2010
Alessandro finishes 3rd in Day 4 of racing at the Fitchburg Stage Race.
<Results>

Floyd Bennett Field
Rob 3rd Floyd
3rd Place
June 29, 2010
Rob finishes 3rd in the Tuesday night race, a suave finishing video is here.
<Results> <Finishing Video>

Kissena International Omnium
Kissena International
2nd Place
June 27, 2010

Scott places 2nd in the day's omnium at the Kissena Velodrome.  The selection and scoring of events is based upon a format established in the 2010 USAC track rulebook.
<Results> Photo by Anthony Skorochod.

Harlem Skyscraper Classic
Graeme

Graeme Race
2nd Place
June 20, 2010
Graeme takes 2nd in the Kid's Race at the Harlem Criterium.  Caught behind and early mix-up at the start of the race, Graeme used his pursuit skills to navigate the full circuit  and close the gap on the leaders.  He was clocked at 19.6mph on the finishing straight, missing the win by a only a bike length.



Whitmore's Super Cross Cup Weekend
Whitmore's Super
                                                  Cross Cup

Two 1st Place Finishes
November 21+22, 2009
Peter Baiamonte wins both the Saturday and Sunday Events of the Whitmore's Super Cross Cup Weekend in Southampton, New York.  The wins put Pete in contention for the overall lead of the 2009 Mid-Atlantic Cyclocross 10-Race Series in the Masters 2/3/4 Category.
<Results>


Cadence Tuesday Night Series
Floyd
2nd Place
September 1, 2009
Alex finishes second in the overall summer points series at Floyd Bennett Field.

<Results>


Cadence Tuesday Night Series

Floyd
1st + 3rd Place
August 4, 2009
Alex and Ben finish 1st and 3rd in the Tuesday Night Series at Floyd Bennett Field.

<Results>

Longmeadow Team Time Trial

Longmeadow TTT
5th Place
August 1, 2009
Pete rides with the composite team of Brooklyn Velo Force and Axis Racing roll over the hills of New Jersey for 5th.

<Results>

Cadence Cup #6
Cadence #6
3rd Place
August 1, 2009
Rob places 3rd from the mass sprint finish in Prospect Park's Cadence Cup 6 of 7 race series.

<Results + Overall Standings>

Tour de Bozeman
Montana
2nd and 4th - TT and RR
4th and 6th - Omnium

July 25+26, 2009
Pete and Scott spend a week in the Big Sky of Montana and race the Tour de Bozeman Omnium.  Pete places 2nd in the Time Trial and 4th in the 70 mile Road Race, claiming 4th overall in the Omnium.  Scott placed 6th in the Omnium.

< Event > <Blog>

Regional Track Championships
Reginoal Track
Gold, Gold, Gold, Silver
July 25+26, 2009
Christine D'Ercole races in BVF colors and brings back 4 medals from the Valley Preferred Cycling Center Velodrome in Trexlertown.



New York Times

NYTimes Video
Featured New York Times Video on BVF team member Rob Mecea.

Housatonic Hills
Danny
1st Place
June 21, 2009
Danny's climbing legs strike again with another win at the Housatonic Hills Road Race.

<Results>

Harlem Criterium
Graeme

William's Sons
2nd + 4th Place
June 21, 2009
The BVF under-12 squad claims 2nd and 4th Place positions at the Harlem Criterium.

<Video>

Bear Mountain Road Race
Bear 2009
1st Place
May 10, 2009
Danny Inoa WINS Bear Mountain CAT4 race with a solo attack in the final miles!
Brian Breach places 8th in the CAT3 race.
Recent alumni Andrew Bernstein places 3rd in the CAT3 race.

<Results>

Kissena Velodrome Opening Weekend
Bike Commuter
4th Place
April 25+26, 2009
Ray places 4th in the points for the weeeknd omnium event at Kissena Velodrome Opening Weekend and gets a foot into the New York Times.  The opening weekend was co-sponsored by Brooklyn Velo Force and the Kissena Cycling Club.

<Results>

Cadence Cup
Cadence Cup

3 Jerseys
February 29, 2009
Three jerseys available.  Three jerseys claimed.  Brooklyn Velo Force takes all jerseys in the first race of the 2009 Cadence Cup CAT4 Series.

Race Win and Leader's Pink Jersey: Sheldon Warner (right)
KOM: Danny Inoa (center)
Sprint: Benjamin Woodbury (left)

<Full Results>


Mercer Cup

November 15+16, 2008
Pete Baiamonte rides the supra-muddy Mercer Cup Cyclocross course.  Part of the 10 race Mid-Atlantic Cyclocross series (MAC), Pete finished Masters B 35+ category in 10th Place overall.  The points Pete acquired in the series included a 2nd Place finish at the Nittany Lion race in Pennsylvania.



Matching Support for the Breast Cancer Research Foundation

BCRF
In celebration of the team's win of the Pink Leaders Jersey at the 2008 Cadence Cup, Brooklyn Velo Force / GQ Racing is donating an amount equal to its event winnings to the Breast Cancer Research Foundation.  Join us in our support!

Read more about it and make your own contribution with the team!





NYC Bicycle Commuting
Bike Commuter


October 31, 2008
After taking BVF's #1 Youngest Fan to school, Mark gets his photo in the New York Post for an article on the 35% increase in bicycling commuting in New York City.
<New York Post Article>


LiveStrong Challenge

LiveStrong Austin


October 26, 2008
BVF riders head to Austin, Texas to ride and fundraise for the Lance Armstrong Foundation, an organization dedicated to cancer research and patient support.
<KVUE Video>


Lake Desolation Hillclimb

Lake Desolation

1st Place
October 19, 2008
Andrew wins this hillclimb challenge near Saratoga Springs, New York.

<Andrew's Blog>


Pete Senia Memorial Road Race
Pete Senia
                                                RR

3rd Place
October 5, 2008
Pete claims a podium finish in the final local road race of the season.

<Photos>


Cadence Cup Race #7 - Series Finale
Cadence Cup Award

Pink Jersey
September 13, 2008
Brooklyn Velo Force / GQ Racing wins the Cadence Cup.  Charlie Issendorf awards Alessandro Matteuci with the First Place Trophy for the CAT4 series.  With team support, Alessandro was able wear the Pink Leader's Jersey for the entire 7 race series.  Chris Barbaria finished 3rd overall and Rob Lombardi finished 8th.

<Photos + Information>


Masters Track Nationals
Masters
                                                Track Nationals

5th Place
September 2 and 7, 2008
ChrisB travels to San Jose, California and takes 5th Place in the 1 Kilometer Time Trial (40-44) and Team Sprint (40+).

<Results>


Tour of the Catskills

Tour of the
                                                Catskills

9th GC
September 6-7, 2008
Four  BVF/GQ riders ride the inaugural Tour of the Catskills and return with a 9th Place finish in the general classification.
<Photos + Report>


New York State Track Championships
NYS Track
                                                Championships
<Results>
Gold
Team Sprint
Senior Men 4
Gold
Omnium
Master Men 40+
Gold
Match Sprint
Senior Men 4
Gold
Kilo
Master Men 40+
Gold
Scratch Race
Master Men 40+
Gold
Match Sprint
Master Men 40+
Silver
Kilo
Senior Men 4
Silver
Keirin
Master Men 40+
August 22-24, 2008
A bevy of precious metals earned at the New York State Track Championships by the BVF/GQ "Go Fast, Turn Left" riders.


Kissena Track 2008 Overall Points Series
Kissena Velodrome

2nd Place
August 19, 2008
In his first season on the track, RobL takes 2nd place in the overall series and upgrades from Category 5 to 4 to 3 in the process.

<Results>


Atlantic Regional Track Championships

Atlantic
                                                Track Regionals

Gold
August 16-17, 2008
Chris brings multiple medals back to Brooklyn from the Atlantic Regional Track Championships at Trexlertown's Valley Preferred Cycling Center Velodrome.  One of those medals is a GOLD in the 40+ Match Sprint.
<Photos>


New York Cycling Series
NY Cycling
                                                Series

3rd Place
August 16, 2008
New rider Ben takes 3rd Place in the CAT4 race.
<Photos>


Cadence Cup Race #5

Cadence #5

3rd + 9th Place
August 2, 2008
ChrisB takes 3rd and Danny takes 9th in the CAT4 Field.  Alex holds the overall Pink Leader's Jersey in the series, ChrisB is 3rd Overall.
<Photos>


Empire State Games
ESG
                                                Adirondack

Team Gold
July 27, 2008
Andrew, the Brookyln Rider-at-Large, joins the Adirondack Team and helps move them to an overall Gold Medal in the team competition of the Empire State Games.
<Report>


Cadence Cup Race #2

June 21, BVF / GQ Racing sweeps the podium in Cadence Cup Race #2 with a 1-2-3 finish.
< Photos >



Prospect Park and Harlem

"Fast"
                                                  Freddy and the Tour of
                                                  New York

Harlem in the Daily
                                              News
June 14+15, another typical weekend for BVF/GQ Racing:

Win the Saturday morning race in Prospect Park, then spend some time with "Fast" Freddy Rodriguez, 3-time US National Road Racing Champion.  Fred and the Rock Racing team were in town for
the Harlem Skyscraper Criterium on Sunday.  BVF raced at Harlem on Sunday and took a podium placing in the CAT4 event.  Then pick-up the newspaper on Monday to see our photo in the early morning edition of the Daily News!
<Tour of New York>  <Harlem Criterium>


Balloon Festival Classic
ESG

3rd Place
June 7, 2008
Andrew continued with his thriving good form.  He drove a breakaway to take a 3rd Place Finish at the Balloon Festival Classic, a tough upstate road race in Cambridge, New York.  On the same day, BVF riders were out racing in force from our backyard in Prospect Park, Brooklyn, to the Velodrome in Trexlertown, Pennsylvania.
<Photos>


Empire State Games Qualifier
ESG

7th Place
May 31, 2008
Andrew qualifies with the Adirondack region team to compete in the Empire State Games
<Andrew's Blog>


Tour de Parc Criterium

Roma Victor!

1st Place
May 18, 2008
The Caesar conquers another territory.  This time, a criterium.
<Photos>


Bear Mountain Road Race
Bear Mountain

3rd Place
May 11, 2008
Danny places 3rd in the CAT4 40+ Event
<Photos>


Kissena Wednesday Night
Rob at the
                                                line

2nd Place
May 7, 2008
Rob continues his winning weeknight ways on the track.
<Photo>


Cadence Cup Race #1, Prospect Park
Cadence Cup
1st Place
May 3, 2008
Alex wins it in a field sprint.

<Results>


Kissena Wednesday Night
Kissena Track
1st Place
April 30, 2008
Track fever is here!  Rob wins the overall Omnium points.

<Results>


Kissena Track Opening Weekend
Kissena Track
                                                Opening Weekend

 
1st Place and 1-2-3 Sweep
April 26+27, 2008
BVF co-hosts opening weekend, and takes a few placings in the Masters categories
<Report + Photographs>


Readington Time Trial

Readington Time
                                                Trial

6th Place
April 12, 2008

<Photographs>


Wooden Bike Classic
Wooden Bike
                                                Classic

September 9, 2007
Butare, Rwanda

<Photograph>


Kissena Tuesday Night Series
floyd
1st Place
August 14, 2007
Congratulations to Ben Dailey for his win in the summer-long points competition at Floyd Bennett Field, a time-honored event of the NYC race scene!!
<Photographs + Report>


Individual Time Trial
ITT
                                                Winners
June 3, 2007
BVF partners with CRCA to sponsor an individual time trial at Floyd Bennett Field, with proceeds benefitting Bike for Health Day and the Youth Ride Club, organized by Woodhull Hospital and Recycle-A-Bicycle.

Those trophies are on-of-a-kind, custom fabricated by our in-house art deparment and fabrication facility at Art-in-Construction.

BVF contributed $700 to Recycle-A-Bicycle's Kids Ride Club from the event proceeds.
<Event Website>  <Results>


New York City Marathon
NY
                                                Marathon
2006 and 2007
BVF helps escort Elite wheelchair and handcycle athletes at the New York City Marathon.
Article printed in the New York Times and also here.

<Report + Photos>

 
BGI
Brooklyn Velo Force supports the Brooklyn Greenway Initiative


Recent BVF Media Coverage:

InTheZone
In The Zone, a bi-weekly sports series broadcast on  Brooklyn Independent Television features Brooklyn Velo Force in a current episode.  Watch for it this fall or see it here right now!


WNYC

WNYC ran a news story about opening weekend at Kissena Velodrome, an event co-sponsored by BVF, Atwood Racing Services, and Kissena Cycling.

See the photos and listen to the broadcast, featuring one of our riders, William.

WNYC


More Media Coverage:

Kissena Velodrome Opening Weekend 2009 in the New York Times.

NYTimes Video
On becoming a fitness trainer, a video feature in the New York Times.

Austin KVUE Video for BVF's participation in the LiveStrong Challenge.

New York Post article on NYC bicycle commuting <Article + BVF Rider Photo>

At the Harlem Criterium our photo is in the early morning edition of the Daily News

Escort for the elite handcycle and wheelchair athletes of the New York Marathon as printed in the New York Times.

Bicycling Magazine <Photo>

















BKLYN


Mavic

SRAM

Scott USA

CycleOps + Saris

Affinity Cycles


Rudy Project


DeFeet

Ritchey

NYC Velo

718
                            Cyclery

J2 Velo Sport











RACE RESULTS, REPORTS, EVENTS AND PHOTOGRAPHS


2011 Selected Events

November 13
2nd

Prospect Park Fall Duathlon (Cüneyt Eviner, Mens 35-39) <Results>
October 3
5th

Florida State Road Race (Sean Barry, 3)
September 17
4th

Tour of the Adirondacks (Nathan Archibald, 50+) <Results>
September 17
2nd

ICAN Mallorca (Mixed Team Relay, Chris Barbaria) <Event>
September 3
3rd

Ocala Race (Sean Barry, 3) <Results>
July 31
4th

Mangoseed Restaurant (Sean Barry, 3)
July 28
7th

W.S. United Roubaix p/b Roy's Sheepshead Cycle (Pete Baiamonte, 123)
July 25
Gold,
Silverx4

New York State Track Championships (Scott Demel, Masters - Omnium, Team Sprint, Kilo, Points RAce, Match Sprint)
July 16
3rd

Al Toefield Memorial Race (Pete Baiamonte, Masters) <Finishing Video>
July 14
7th

W.S. United Roubaix p/b Roy's Sheepshead Cycle (Pete Baiamonte, 123)
July 9
3rd

Masters And Rookies, Valley Preferred Cycling Center (Scott Demel, Masters 3/4)
June 25
6th

Kings County Circuit Race (Rob Mecea, 123)
June 25
6th

Masters And Rookies, Valley Preferred Cycling Center (Scott Demel, Masters 3/4) <Results>
June 18
Qual.

Wilmington/Whiteface 100K, Leadville Qualifier (Pete Baiamonte, Francie Seidl Chodosh, Midori Nakamura)
June 7
1st

Floyd Bennett Field Tuesday Night Series (Andrew LaCorte, 3/4) <Results>
June 4
6+7

Watermellon Crit (Rob Mecea and Peter Baiamonte, Masters 35+) <Results>
June 4
1st

Kissena Royale Series (Scott Demel, Masters 40+) <Results>
May 23
7th

Tour De Parc (Peter Baiamonte, Masters 35+) <Results>
May 21
1st

Kissena Royale #3 (Scott Demel, Masters 40+) <Results>
May 3
8th

Floyd Bennett Field Tuesday Night Series (Rob Mecea, 123) <Results>
April 30
1st

Kissena Royale #2 (Scott Demel, Masters 40+) <Results>
April 21
3rd

WS United Roubaix Race Series (Bruce Mussen, 5) <Results>
April 16
5th

Kings County Kermesse (Sean Barry, 123) <Results>
April 14
1st

WS United Roubaix Race Series (Bruce Mussen, 5)
April 10
1 + 5

Spring Series, Central Park (Saul Jacobson + Ray Jones , 3/4)
April 10
13th

Tour of the Battenkill (Nate Archibald, Masters 50+) <Results>
April 3
4th

Spring Series, Prospect Park (Nate Archibald, Masters 35+)
April 2
6th

Sandy Hook Time Trial (Scott Demel, Eddy non-aero) <Results>
April 2
8th

Spring Series, Prospect Park (Nate Archibald, Masters 35+)
March 26
9th

Kings County Challenge (Rob Mecea, 123) <Results>
March 26
4th

Branch Brook (Peter Baiamonte, Masters 35+)
March 20
9th

Spring Series, Prospect Park (Peter Baiamonte, Masters 35+)
March 5
7th

Webster Roubaix (Sean Barry, Masters 35+) <Results>
February 12
10th

Race for Humanity (Sean Barry, 3) <Results>





2010 Selected Events

November 21
4th

Whitmore's Landing Super Cross Cup (Peter Baiamonte, Masters 35+) <Results>
November 20
7th

Whitmore's Landing Super Cross Cup (Peter Baiamonte, Masters 35+) <Results>
October 24
1st

Saratoga Spa Cyclocross (Graeme Lauterbach, Kid's Race)
October 17
1st

Granogue Cyclocross (Graeme Lauterbach, Kid's Race)
October 11


In The Zone - Television Episode about BVF <Link>
October 3
4th

Great Brewer's Grand Prix of Gloucester (Graeme Lauterbach, Kid's Race)
September 25
Gold, 4th, 5th

Pan-American Masters Track Championships (Mike Howard, Team Sprint (55+), 500m (65+), 200m (65+))
September 12
4+6

Nancy Morgenstern Memorial Bear Mountain Road Race (James Mahlmann + Nate Archibald, 4A + 4B) <Results>
September 3-6
15th

Green Mountain Stage Race (Ben Woodbury, 3 GC) <Results>
September 5
4th

Masters Track Nationals (Mike Howard, Team Sprint, 60+) <Results>
August 21+22
Silver Silver Bronze

Masters Regional Track Championships (Mike Howard, 500m - 65+, team sprint - 55+, 2000m - 65+) <Results>
August 14
8th

New York Capital Region Road Race (Alessandro Matteucci, 3/4) <Results>
August 14
1st

Valley Preferred Cycling Center Velodrome (Scott Demel, Omnium, 4) <Results>
August 14
4th

Blistered Butt Road Race (Sean Barry, Masters) <Results>
August 11
2nd

Kissena Twilight Series (Scott Demel, 4) <Results>
August 8
1st

Lucarelli and Castaldi Cup, Prospect Park, Overall Series Win (Chris Barbaria, 4) <Results>
August 1
1+5+9

Tour of the Catskills, Stage 2 Mountaintop Classic Road Race (Jason Voigt + James Mahlmann + Nate Archibald, 4) <Results>
July 31
4+6

Tour of the Catskills, Stage 1 Epic Road Race (James Mahlmann + Jason Voigt, 4) <Results>
July 31
3rd

Valley Preferred Cycling Center Velodrome (Scott Demel, Omnium, 4)
July 30
5+9+11

Tour of the Catskills, Prologue (Nate Archibald, James Mahlmann, Jason Voigt, 4) <Results>
July 24
3rd

Lucarelli and Castaldi Cup, Prospect Park, Race #5 (Chris Barbaria, 4) <Results>
July 23
10th

Empire State Games, Road Race (Peter Baiamonte) <Results>
July 18
4th

Kissena Omnium (Scott Demel, 4) <Results>
July 18
6th

Race for the Wine p/b Cycles Gladiator (Alessandro Matteucci, 123)
July 18
1+2

Race for the Wine p/b Cycles Gladiator (Nate Archibald + James Mahlman, 4)
July 17
2Primes

Al Toefield Memorial Race (Sean Barry + William Lopez, Masters)
July 13
3rd

Kissena Tuesday Night Race Series p/b Lucarelli & Castaldi and Cannondale (James Mahlmann, 3/4) <Results>
July 11
1st

Pawling Road Race (Ben Woodbury, 3/4) <Results>
July 11
5th

Pawling Road Race (James Mahlmann, 4) <Results>
July 10
7th

Brooklyn Grand Prix (Sean Barry, Masters) <Results>
July 10
2nd

Brooklyn Grand Prix (Jason Voigt, 4) <Results>
July 6
5th

Kissena Tuesday Night Race Series p/b Lucarelli & Castaldi and Cannondale (James Mahlmann, 3/4) <Results>
July 5
3rd

Fitchburg Stage Race, Day 4 Criterium (Alessandro Matteucci, 3) <Results>
July 4
5th

Fitchburg Stage Race, Day 3 Wachusett Mountain Road Race (Ben Woodbury, 3) <Results>
July 2
7th

Fitchburg Stage Race, Day 1 Circuit Race (Alessandro Matteucci, 3) <Results>
June 29
3rd

Kissena Tuesday Night Race Series p/b Lucarelli & Castaldi and Cannondale (Robert Lombardi, 3/4) <Finishing Video> <Results>
June 27
2nd

Kissena International Omnium (Scott Demel, 4) <Results>
June 27
1st

Lucarelli and Castaldi Cup, Prospect Park, Race #4 (Chris Barbaria, 4) <Results>
June 22
6th

Kissena Tuesday Night Race Series p/b Lucarelli & Castaldi and Cannondale  (Alessando Matteucci, 123) <Results>
June 20
2nd

Harlem Skyscraper Classic (Graeme Lauterbach, Kid's Race)
June 20
7+10

Housatonic Hills Road Race (James Mahlmann + Nate Archibald, 4) <Results>
June 19
7th

Lucarelli and Castaldi Cup, Prospect Park, Race #3 (Alessandro Matteucci, 123) <Results>
June 19
2+4

Lucarelli and Castaldi Cup, Prospect Park, Race #3 (Chris Barbaria + Sheldon Warner, 4) <Results>
June 15
10th

Kissena Tuesday Night Race Series p/b Lucarelli & Castaldi and Cannondale  (Alessando Matteucci, 123) <Results>
June 15
9th

Kissena Tuesday Night Race Series p/b Lucarelli & Castaldi and Cannondale  (Robert Lombardi, 3/4) <Results>
June 13
Silver

New York State Criterium Championship (Scott Demel, Masters 35+)
June 12
5th

Tour of New York (Nate Archibald, Masters) <Results>
June 12
2nd

Tour of New York (Jason Voigt, 4) <Results>
June 8
7th

Kissena Tuesday Night Race Series p/b Lucarelli & Castaldi and Cannondale  (Alessando Matteucci, 123) <Results>
June 8
6th

Kissena Tuesday Night Race Series p/b Lucarelli & Castaldi and Cannondale  (Nate Archibald, 3/4) <Results>
June 5
2nd

Valley Preferred Cycling Center Velodrome (Scott Demel, Omnium, 4) <Results>
May 29-31
11th

Killington Stage Race (Ben Woodbury, GC, 3) <Results>
May 23
8th

Tour de Syracuse, Road Race  (Sean Barry, 3) <Results>
May 9
9th

Tour de Parc (Ben Woodbury, 123) <Results>
May 9
3rd

Tour de Parc (Sean Barry, M35+) <Results>
May 8
8th

Big Apple Bicycle Classic (Robert Lombardi, Masters) <Results>
May 4
7+9

Kissena Tuesday Night Race Series p/b Lucarelli & Castaldi and Cannondale (Alessandro Matteucci + Sean Barry, 123) <Results>
May 4
2nd

Kissena Tuesday Night Race Series p/b Lucarelli & Castaldi and Cannondale (Robert Lombardi, 3/4) <Results>
May 1+2
2nd

Kissena Track Opening Weekend (Scott Demel, Omnium, 4) <Results> <WNYC Story and Radio Interviews>
May 2
8th

Kings County Circuit Race (Alessandro Matteucci, 123)
May 1
1+10

Lucarelli and Castaldi Cup, Prospect Park, Race #2 (Chris Barbaria + Sheldon Warner, 4) <Results> <Video>
April 25
4th

Quabbin Reservoir Classic Road Race (James Mahlmann, 4) <Results>
April 25
7th

Quabbin Reservoir Classic Road Race (Ben Woodbury, 3) <Results>
April 24
1st

Lucarelli and Castaldi Cup, Prospect Park, Race #1 (Chris Barbaria, 4) <Results>  <Video>
April 17
6th

Kings County Challenge (Alessandro Matteucci, 123) <Results>
April 10
6th

Cherry Blossom Challenge (Robert Lombardi, M45+) <Results>
April 3
7th

Sandy Hook Time Trial (Scott Demel, Cannibal) <Results>  <About the Bike>
March 28
10th

2010 New York Spring Series #5, Prospect Park (Alessandro Matteucci, 123)
March 28
5th

2010 New York Spring Series #5, Prospect Park (Nate Archibald, 3/4)
March 27
7+10

Brooklyn Spring Series #3 (Ben Woodbury + Sean Barry, 123) <Results>
March 27
2nd

Brooklyn Spring Series #3 (James Mahlman, 4) <Results>
March 27
3rd

Brooklyn Spring Series #3 (Robert Lombardi, Masters) <Results>
March 21
3rd

2010 New York Spring Series #4, Prospect Park (James Mahlmann, 3/4)
March 20
9th

Brooklyn Spring Series #2 (Ben Woodbury, 123) <Results>
March 20
5th

Brooklyn Spring Series #2 (Robert Lombardi, Masters) <Results>
March 20
4th

2010 New York Spring Series #3, Central Park (Sean Barry, 3/4)
March 7
9th

2010 New York Spring Series #1, Central Park (Ben Woodbury, 123) <Results>





2009 Selected Events
November 21+22
1+1

Whitmore's Super Cross Cup Weekend (Masters) <Results>  <MAC Series>
September 1
2nd

Cadence Tuesday Nights at Floyd Bennett Field, Overall (3/4) <Results>
August 22
4th

Mengoni Grand Prix (3) <Results>
August 15
5,2

Trexlertown Masters and Rookies (4, A Feature)  <Results>
August 15
3+8,7

Kissena Sports New York Cycling Series (Masters, 4)
August 11
1+4

Cadence Tuesday Nights at Floyd Bennett Field (3/4) <Results>
August 4
1+3

Cadence Tuesday Nights at Floyd Bennett Field (3/4) <Results>
August 1
5th

Long Meadow Time Trial (Team Time Trial) <Results>
August 1
3rd

Cadence Cup #6 (4) <Results + Standings>
July 28
4th

Cadence Tuesday Nights at Floyd Bennett Field (3/4) <Results>
July 25+26
2+4

Tour de Bozeman Omnium (3), Time Trial and Road Race
July 14
2+5

Cadence Tuesday Nights at Floyd Bennett Field (3/4)  <Results>
June 28
1+4

Kissena International Track Omnium (4/5) <Results>
June 28
4th

Cadence Cup #4 (4) <Results>
June 23
4+9

Cadence Tuesday Nights at Floyd Bennett Field (3/4) <Results>
June 23


New York Times Video - Second Chance <Video>
June 21
1st

Housatonic Hills Road Race (4) <Results>
June 21
2+4

Harlem Criterium (under 12 Kids Race) <Video>
June 16
4th

Cadence Tuesday Nights at Floyd Bennett Field (123)
June 16
3+4

Cadence Tuesday Nights at Floyd Bennett Field (3/4)
June 14
5th

Cheyney Challenge Road Race (3/4) <Results>
June 13
2nd

Trexlertown Masters and Rookies (5) <Results>
May 12
4th

Cadence Tuesday Nights at Floyd Bennett Field (3/4)
May 10
1st+8th

Bear Mountain Road Race (4) <Results>
May 9
9th

Big Apple Bicycle Classic (4)
April 25+26
4th

Kissena Track Opening Weekend (Masters) <Results>
February 28
1+1+1

Cadence Cup #1 (4)





2008 Selected Events
December 7
10th

Mid Atlantic Cyclocross Series (Masters B 35+) <Results>
November 30
8th

Staten Island Cyclocross (C) <Photos> <VeloNews Report>
Nov 14+15


Mercer Cup Cyclocross <Video>
November 9
4th

Bethlehem Cup Cyclocross <Blog>
October 31


New York Post article on NYC bicycle commuting <Article + BVF Rider Photo>
October 29


Out of the Frying Pan, Into the Fire <Article by Andrew>
October 26


LiveStrong Challenge, Austin, Texas <Televised Video> <Fundraising>
October 19
1st
Lake Desolation Hillclimb <Blog>
October 5
3rd

Pete Senia Memorial Road Race (Masters) <Photos>
September 20
2nd

Nittany Lion Cross, Verge Mac Series (35+ 3/4)  <Photo>  <Results>
September 16


Cyclocross is Curiously Captivating <Article by Andrew>
September 13
1-3-8

Cadence Cup Series Overall Points (4) <Photos+Report>
September 13
3-5-8

Cadence Cup #7, Prospect Park (4) <Photos+Report>
September 6-7
9th

Tour of the Catskills (3/4 General Classification) <Photos+Report>
September 7
5th

Masters Track Nationals, Team Sprint (40+) <Results>
September 2
5th

Masters Track Nationals, 1km Time Trial (40-44) <Results>
August 22-24
Gold +

New York State Track Championships <Report>
August 19
2nd

Kissena Track 2008 Series Overall Points Series (4) <Results>
August 17
Gold

Atlantic Regional Masters Championship, Match Sprint (40+) <Photos>
August 16
3rd

Kissena Sports New York Cycling Series #4 (4)  <Photos>
August 13
1st

Kissena Track Wednesday Night (4) <Results>
August 6
Breast CAncer
                                              Research Foundation

Matching Support for the Breast Cancer Research Foundation <Press Release>
August 2
3rd+9th

Cadence Cup #5, Prospect Park (4) <Photos>
July 27
Gold

Empire State Games, Team Competition <Blog>
July 26
2nd

Cadence Cup #4, Prospect Park (4) <Results>
July 19
3rd

Trexlertown Masters + Rookies (5) <Results>
July 19
7 / 11

Al Toefield Memorial Race (Masters / 123) <Results>
July 12
2nd

Trexlertown Masters + Rookies (5) <Results>
July 12
8th

Brooklyn Grand Prix (Masters) <Results>
June 29
7th

Union Vale Road Race (3/4) <Results> <Blog>
June 28
8th

Lou Maltese Invitational Race (123) <Blog>
June 25
1st

Kissena Track Wednesday Night (4) <Results>
June 21
1-2-3

Cadence Cup #2, Prospect Park (4) <Photos>
June 15
3rd

Harlem Skyscraper Criterium (4) + Daily News Photo <Photo>
June 14
1st
Tour of New York (4) + "Fast" Freddy Rodriguez <Photos>
June 11
1st

Kissena Track Wednesday Night (4) <Results>
June 10
5th

Cadence Tuesday Night at Floyd Bennett Field (3/4) <Results>
June 7
3rd

Balloon Festival Classic (3/4) <Photos>
May 31
7th

Empire State Games Qualifier <Blog>
May 18
1st

Tour de Parc Criterium (4) <Photos>
May 13
4th

Cadence Tuesday Night at Floyd Bennett Field (3/4)
May 11
3rd

Bear Mountain Road Race (4 40+) <Photos>
May 10
7th

Big Apple Classic (4) <Results>
May 7
2nd

Kissena Track Wednesday Night (5) <Photo>
May 6
4th

Cadence Tuesday Night at Floyd Bennett Field (3/4)
May 3
1st

Cadence Cup #1, Prospect Park (4) <Results>
April 30
1st

Kissena Track Wednesday Night (5) <Results>
April 26+27
1, 1-2-3

Kissena Track Opening Weekend (Masters, 5 35+) <Photos+Report>
April 21


Major Taylor <Interview with the Author by Jason>
April 20
3rd
Spring Series, Prospect Park (3/4)
April 19


Tour of the Battenkill <Velonews Report by Andrew>
April 12
6th

Readington Time Trial (4/5) <Photos>
April 5
3rd
Spring Series, Prospect Park (3/4)
March 23
7th

Spring Series, Prospect Park (3/4)





2007 Selected Events
November 26
4th,10th

Squigglebration (3/4) + Augusta Cyclocross (B) <Photo+Report>
November 4


NYC Marathon Wheelchair Escort <2006 NY Times Article + Photos>
October 21
4,5,10,11

Craigmeur Cyclocross (C Field) <Photo+Report>
September 9


Wooden Bike Classic <Photo>
September 1


Green Mountain Stage Race <Blog>
August 26
9th

Connecticut Coast Criterium (3/4) <Results>
August 18
3rd+9th
Prospect Park Race (4 and Masters) <Photos + Report>
August 14
3rd/1st

Kissena Tuesday Night Race/Series Overall Champion (5) <Photos + Report>
August 11
4th

Kissena Prospect Park (4) <Results>
July 31
1st

Kissena Tuesday Night (5)
July 28
3rd+6th

Kissena Prospect Park (5 and 4) <Results>
July 10
3rd
Kissena Tuesday Night (5)
June 3


BVF Individual Time Trial <Event> <Results>
April 28
3rd

Sturbridge Road Race (3/4) <Photo+Report>
April 22
2nd
Spring Series, Prospect Park (3/4) <Photos+Report>
April 14


Battenkill Roubaix <News Article in The Saratogian by Andrew>
March 25


Spring Series, Prospect Park <Photos>
March 20


BVF trains with ProTour rider Saul Raisin at CityCoach <Photos>





2006 Selected Events
November 3


NYC Marathon Wheelchair Escort <NY Times Article + Photos>
October 1
1st+9th

Whitmore Cyclocross, Day 2 (C+B) <Report + Photos>
September 10
3,10,11

Kissena Prospect Park Series (4) <Report>
August 6
6th

Millstone Team Time Trial (4/5) <Results>
August 1
10th

Kissena Tuesday Night (3/4) <Report + Photos>
July 29
2nd
Cyclonauts Road Race (4) <Report>
July 29
6th

Kissena Prospect Park Series (4) <Results>
July 23
4th

CRCA Club Race (C) <Report>
July 22
6th

Al Toefield Memorial Road Race (4) <Report + Photo>
July 16
10th

Union Vale Road Race (4/5) <Report + Photo>
July 15
2nd

Poughkeepsie Criterium (4) <Report>
July 1
12th

Fitchburg, Stage 3, Road Race (4) <Report + Photos>
June 30 - July 2 3rd

Fitchburg Points Competition (4) <Report + Photos>
June 17
4th+7th

Tour of New York (4) <Photos>
June


Brooklyn Riding <Photos>
June 13


Kissena Tuesday Night (3/4) <Photos>
June 11
2nd
Kissena Prospect Park Series (4) <Report>
June 10


Kings County Time Trial (open) <Photos>
May 29
10th

Iron Horse Criterium (4/5) <Results>
May 14
15th

Bear Mountain Road Race (4) <Report + Photos + Video>
May 13
2nd

Big Apple Bicycle Classic (4) <Report + Video>
May 6
9th+11th

High Point Hill Climb (4) <Results>
May 2
5th

Kissena Tuesday Night (3/4) <Results>
April 15


Battenkill Roubaix (4) <Report + Photos>
April 15


Spring Track Carnivals <Report + Photos>
April 9
4th

Circuit Francis J Clark, Bethel Spring Series  (5) <Report>
April 8
10th

Philadelphia 2-Day Classic, Day 1 (3/4) <Results>
April 1
8th

Johnny Cake Lane Road Race, # 3 (4/5) <Results>
March 26
7th

Spring Series, Prospect Park (3/4)
March 25
6th

Johnny Cake Lane Road Race, # 2 (4/5) <Report + Photos>
March 4
1st+1st

Rutgers Classic Race Weekend (Collegiate) <Report + Photos>
Feb 14


Blizzard Riding <New York Times Article>




 
2005 Selected Events
November 27


Augusta Cyclocross <Photos>
October 10
9th

Jamestown Classic <Report + Photos>
August 13
5th+8th

Kissena Road Race <Results>
August 7
6th+12th

Millstone Team Time Trial <Report + Photos>
July 24
4th

Kissena Road Race <Report + Photos>
July 16
4th+6th

Al Toefield Memorial Road Race <Report>
July 10 + 23


Time Trial Timings, Floyd Bennett Field <Results>
July 9
9th

Lou Maltese Memorial Road Race <Results> <Video Clip>
June 26
4th+10th
Kissena Road Race <Report + Photos>
June 7


Tuesday Night Twilight Series <Photos>
May 21
3rd+8th

Kings County Circuit Race <Report>
May-Aug


Tuesday Night Twilight Series <Photos>
April 30


Bear Mountain Spring Classic <Photos>
April 24
6th

Spring Series, Prospect Park <Report>
March 26
4th

Johnny Cake Lane Road Race <Results>
March 19


Fayetteville Stage Race <Photos>
March 6 + 13


Spring Series <Report>
Feb 26


Computrainer Sessions in Brooklyn <Photos>
Jan 11


The Jan Ullrich Interview <BVF Correspondent's Report>





2004 Selected Events
September 5
3rd
Tour of Denville <Report>
August 28


Kissena, Prospect Park <Report+Photos>
August 8
3rd

Millstone Team Time Trial <Report+Photos>
July 31


Team Time Trial Training <Photos>
July 25


Time Trial Timings, Floyd Bennett Field <Results>
July 18


Union Vale Road Race <Report>
July 10


Lou Maltese Memorial Road Race <Photo>
March 27
2nd

Johnny Cake Road Race <Report>
March 20
1st
Grant's Tomb Criterium (Collegiate) <Report+Photo>
March Issue


Bicycling Magazine <Photo>





Archive
Previous years' reports on the sister site www.bvf.com.























































































































































































































Brooklyn Velo Force

www.BrooklynVeloForce.org
copyright Brooklyn Velo Force 2004-2012